Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

your personal data – what is it

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the European General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) of May 2018

Who are we

The Deeper Christian Life Ministry (DCLM) is a registered foundation (Chamber of Commerce no. 41158198) in The Netherlands. It is the data controller (see contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes, in line with the regulations

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

  • Your name and address
  • Your mobile phone number and email address
  • Your religious beliefs
  • Your marital status
  • Your age and gender
  • Your nationality

when do we collect your personal data

  • When you attend church and speak to us in person. You may also fill in one of our paper forms
  • When you visit our website and fill one of the online forms
  • When you register for our events e.g. conferences
  • When you work for DCLM Netherlands

why do we collect your personal data

  • To provide you with pastoral care and other forms of support that you requested, and we believe would be helpful to you
  • To administer our membership records
  • To organize events and book accommodation;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • For marriage and water baptism purposes;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at DCLM Netherlands

How long do we keep your personal data

The Deeper Christian Life Ministry, Netherlands complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by

  • Keeping personal data up to date
  • Storing and destroying it securely;
  • Not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data
  • Protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure
  • Ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data
  • Keeping your personal datafor as long as it is required and in accordance with statutory requirements. Once it is no longer required, we take all reasonable steps to destroy it or erase it from our systems.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Your personal data is treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church who are authorized to carry out a service or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.

cookies

We don’t use cookies on our website.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the DCLM Netherlands holds about you
  • The right to request that DCLM Netherlands corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the DCLM Netherlands to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (see details below).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. We advise you to check this page regularly for the most up to date information.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the DCLM Netherlands Secretary at info@deeperlife.nl

If you have been through our internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Dutch Data Protection Authority using the following contact details:

Telephone: +31 881 805 250
Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/voordat-u-een-klacht-indient

Follow us on social media FacebookyoutubeinstagramFacebookyoutubeinstagram